Cable Act of 1922

The Law: Federal legislation that changed the status of married immigrant women so that not all of them would automatically obtain the citizenship of their husbands

Date: September 22, 1922

Also known as: Married Woman’s Act

Significance: In 1907 a federal immigration law was passed that specifically stated that upon marriage a woman would take the nationality of her husband. The Cable Act changed this, except for women who were American citizens and married men who were ineligible for American citizenship under federal law because of their race.

From the creation of the United States during the late eighteenth century, it was assumed that people would immigrate to the country. The first law setting standards and processes for immigration was passed in 1790. It did not mention gender when it set up the process for Europeans—and only Europeans— to immigrate to America. Although some single women did immigrate and remain single after arriving, an assumption behind the law was that women immigrants would be part of family units and be included when their husbands, who were assumed to be the heads of the households, applied for citizenship. Although this assumption became the normal interpretation of the law, it was only in 1907 when a law was passed that specifically stated that a woman would automatically become a citizen of the country of which her husband was a citizen. This rule applied to non-U.S. citizens marrying Americans and American women marrying non-Americans. When women born in the United States tried to overturn their status in federal courts, they were unsuccessful.

In most cases the undocumented citizenship status of women was not a major issue. However, with the 1920 ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, guaranteeing women the right to vote, documentation of the citizenship status of women became much more important. Similarly, the loss of citizenship for American women marrying foreigners became a consideration. Clarifying these issues was one of the earliest national legislative priorities for the recently created League of Women Voters. In addition, there were some cases when male immigrants were denied U.S. citizenship because it would have made citizens of wives who did not meet all the requirements for citizenship.

Effective with the signing of the Cable Act, most women kept their own citizenship regardless of their marital status. This was a major step toward the recognition of women as independent persons, rather than merely as part of family units. However, the rules for immigrant women married to American men were not the same as those for immigrant men married to American women. To obtain citizenship, immigrant women did not have to file as many forms and had a briefer length-of-residence requirement than immigrant men.

Most of the women who had lost their American citizenship between 1907 and 1922 because of their marriages to foreigners could apply for citizenship through the naturalization process. Exceptions to this rule included women married to Asians and Asian American women who had lost their American citizenship through marriage. Throughout the nineteenth century, immigration laws had increasingly restricted the ability of Asians to become U.S. citizens. Reflecting the rule in effect in the 1907 law, the Cable Act specifically excluded American women who married Asians (racially ineligible men) in the new provisions. In 1931 the law was amended to allow U.S. women who married Asians to retain their American citizenship. With other changes in immigration law having been passed since 1922, the Cable Act was formally repealed in 1936.

Donald A. Watt

Further Reading

  • Gardner, Martha Mabie. The Qualities of a Citizen: Women, Immigration, and Citizenship, 1870-1965. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 2005. 
  • Lemons, J. Stanley. The Woman Citizen: Social Feminism in the 1920’s. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 1990. 

See also: Asian immigrants; Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882; Chinese immigrants; Families; History of immigration after 1891; Immigration Act of 1907; Intermarriage; “Mongrelization”; Naturalization Act of 1790; Women immigrants; Women’s movements.

Add comments

reload, if the code cannot be seen

Taynara0 answers 12 February 2016 21:52 Quote

The Citizenship and Immigration Canada web site is extremely clear on the reuirqements, process, fees, times, etc. needed for one to apply for sponsor a spouse or common-law partner. And the forms are on their web-site also.The person applying must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. They must be 18. They require proof of a residence in Canada, a job history, and sufficient funds (i.e. bank statements) that you can support the person. The base amount is around six months of living costs, which will be set by CIC based on a review of the person being sponsored, your living situation, etc. but the baseline is $13,000. You must sign an agreement promising to support them for three years. You will undergo a credit check and your application verified. They will need to undergo background, criminal, and medical exams in the embassy of their home country. You will also be required to submit proof of the marriage or common-law relationship (taxation or other records showing you have been living together). CIC may also require interviews of you to verifying any information. The process takes between one to two years depending upon the backlog in the embassy/consulate nearest them. The application fee is $525.It doesn't matter if you are matter if you are married in Canada or the UK. Overseas marriages are accepted provided you meet Canadians legal reuirqements to be married (over 18 or over 16 with parental permission, not immediate family, and not already married) and the marriage certificate is in English or French, or you provide a notarized translation.All this is explained on the web site and in the forms. If you are serious about this and honestly can't find the information on the web site, it is probably a good idea to hire an immigration lawyer to help with the application form and submission. For a few thousand dollars you typically don't want to miss something and risk delaying something.

A–Z index